Public Release: 

Agronomy, crop, soil science societies present awards, scholarships

American Society of Agronomy

Dozens of awards and scholarships, including the selection of 2005 Fellows were presented as part of the 2005 International Annual Meetings of the American Society of Agronomy (ASA), Crop Science Society of America (CSSA), and Soil Science Society of America (SSSA) held on Nov. 6 to 10 in Salt Lake City, UT.

Agronomic Extension Education Award: William J. Wiebold, Univ. of Missouri
Agronomic Industry Award: Kim R. Polizotto, Potash Corporation of Saskatchewn
Agronomic Resident Education Award: Mary H. Wiedenhoeft, Iowa State Univ.
Agronomic Service Award: Darrell W. Nelson, Univ. of Nebraska
ASA Fellow: Bertrand D. Tanner, Campbell Scientific
ASA Fellow: Cheryl A. Palm, Earth Institute at Columbia University
ASA Fellow: Charles A. Shapiro, Haskell Agricultural Laboratory
ASA Fellow: Antonio P. Mallarino, Iowa State Univ.
ASA Fellow: R. Cesar Izaurralde, Joint Global Change Research Institute
ASA Fellow: K. Raja Reddy, Mississippi State Univ.
ASA Fellow: Thomas J. Smyth, North Carolina State Univ.
ASA Fellow: Drew J. Lyon, Panhandle Research & Extension Center
ASA Fellow: Robert J. Mikkelsen, Potash & Phosphate Inst.
ASA Fellow: Sylvie M. Brouder, Purdue Univ.
ASA Fellow: Kenneth S. Sajwan, Savannah State Univ.
ASA Fellow: Wayne H. Hudnall, Texas Tech Univ.
ASA Fellow: Rex N. Bernardo, Univ. of Minnesota
ASA Fellow: Satish C. Gupta, Univ. of Minnesota
ASA Fellow: Stephen H. Anderson, Univ. of Missouri
ASA Fellow: Roch E. Gaussoin, Univ. of Nebraska
ASA Fellow: John F Shanahan, Univ. of Nebraska
ASA Fellow: Ahmet R. Mermut, Univ. of Saskatchewan
ASA Fellow: Abul Kalam Samsul Huda, Univ. of Western Sydney
ASA Fellow: Alan J. Franzluebbers, USDA-ARS
ASA Fellow: Liwang Ma, USDA-ARS
ASA Fellow: John J. Meisinger, USDA-ARS
ASA Fellow: Phillip N. Miklas, USDA-ARS
ASA Fellow: Srinivas C. Rao, USDA-ARS
ASA Fellow: Don L. Tanaka, USDA-ARS
Carl Sprengel Agronomic Research Award: Rattan Lal, The Ohio State Univ.
Crop Science Extension Education Award: James E. Beuerlein, The Ohio State Univ.
Crop Science Research Award: Major M. Goodman, North Carolina State Univ.
Crop Science Teaching Award: Russell E. Mullen, Iowa State Univ.
CSSA Fellow: Ravi P. Singh, CIMMYT
CSSA Fellow: Shaobing Peng, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
CSSA Fellow: Andrew D. Brede, Jacklin Seed, J.R. Simplot Co.
CSSA Fellow: Paul R. Carter, Pioneer Hi-Bred International
CSSA Fellow: J. Stephen C. Smith, Pioneer Hi-Bred International
CSSA Fellow: Paul Gepts, Univ. of California
CSSA Fellow: James E. Hill, Univ. of California
CSSA Fellow: Frederick L. Kolb, Univ. of Illinois
CSSA Fellow: Rex N. Bernardo, Univ. of Minnesota
CSSA Fellow: Richard R.C. Wang, USDA-ARS
Don and Betty Kirkham Soil Physics Award: Jirka Simunek, Univ. of California-Riverside
Emil Truog Soil Science Award: Thomas M. DeSutter, USDA-ARS
Environmental Quality Research Award: George A. O'Connor, Univ. of Florida
Francis and Evelyn Clark Soil Biology Scholarship: Peter Tomlinson, Univ. of Arkansas
Frank D. Keim Graduate Fellowship Courtney M. Thomas, Colorado State Univ. (student)
Frank N. Meyer Medal for Plant Genetic Resources: Geoffrey C. Hawtin, Global Crop Diversity Trust, c/o FAO
Fred V. Grau Turfgrass Science Award: Andrew D. Brede, Jacklin Seed, J.R. Simplot Co.
Gerald O. Mott Scholarship: Flavio Breseghello, Cornell Univ.
Hank Beachell Future Leader Scholarship: Jason Haegele, Iowa State Univ. (student)
Harry J. Larsen/Yara Memorial Scholarship: Fabian Fernandez, Purdue Univ. (student)
International Service in Agronomy Award: W. Ronnie Coffman, Cornell Univ.
International Service in Crop Science Award: Bent Skovmand, The Nordic Gene Bank
International Soil Science Award: Ahmet R. Mermut, Univ. of Saskatchewan
Irrometer Professional Certification Service Award: Brad L. Inman, CH2M Hill
J. Fielding Reed Scholarship: Eric Riedeman, University of Wisconsin - Platteville
L.R. Ahuja Ag Systems Modeling Fellowship, Jennifer Gilbert University of Delaware
Marion L. & Chrystie M. Jackson Soil Science Award: Douglas W. Ming, NASA Johnson Space Center
Monsanto Crop Science Distinguished Career Award: Sant S. Virmani, International Rice Research Institute
Monsanto Professional Certification Service Award: Vivan M. Jennings, Asoyia LLC
NCCPB Genetics and Plant Breeding Award: for Industry Andrew D. Brede, Jacklin Seed, J.R. Simplot Co.
Seed Science Award: Norman W. Hopper, Texas Tech Univ.
Soil Science Applied Research Award: Gerald E. Schuman, USDA-ARS
Soil Science Distinguished Service Award: Stanley W. Buol, North Carolina State Univ. (retired)
Soil Science Distinguished Service Award: B.L. Allen, Texas Tech Univ.
Soil Science Distinguished Service Award: John Letey, Univ. of California
Soil Science Education Award: Gary M. Pierzynski, Kansas State Univ.
Soil Science Industry Award: Raymond C. Ward, Ward Lab
Soil Science Professional Service Award: Raymond R. Allmaras, Univ. of Minnesota
Soil Science Research Award: Sridhar Komarneni, Pennsylvania State Univ.
SSSA Fellow: Per Moldrup, Aalborg Univ.
SSSA Fellow: Rainer Horn, Inst. Soil Science & Plant Nutrition
SSSA Fellow: Jeffrey S. Jacobsen, Montana State Univ.
SSSA Fellow: Jon M. Wraith, Montana State Univ.
SSSA Fellow: Bal Ram Singh, Norwegian Univ. of Life Sciences
SSSA Fellow: Willie G. Harris, Univ. of Florida
SSSA Fellow: Mark B. David, Univ. of Illinois
SSSA Fellow: Wesley M. Jarrell, Univ. of Illinois
SSSA Fellow: Satish C. Gupta, Univ. of Minnesota
SSSA Fellow: Stephen H. Anderson, Univ. of Missouri
SSSA Fellow: Jorge A. Delgado, USDA-ARS
SSSA Fellow: Alan J. Franzluebbers, USDA-ARS
SSSA Fellow: John J. Meisinger, USDA-ARS
SSSA Fellow Daniel G. Neary, USDA-FS
Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award: Rajiv Khosla, Colorado State Univ.
Werner L. Nelson Award: Alfred M. Blackmer, Iowa State Univ.
Young Crop Scientist Award: Stacy Bonos, Rutgers Univ.

###

Each spring, selection committees review the applications and determine the best recipient for each of the awards and scholarships. The awards and scholarships are then presented annually at the Annual Meetings. For more information on the 2006 Awards Program, go to: www.asa-cssa-sssa.org/awards

ASA www.agronomy.org, CSSA www.crops.org, and SSSA www.soils.org are educational organizations helping their 11,000+ members advance the disciplines and practices of agronomy, crop, and soil sciences by supporting professional growth and science policy initiatives, and by providing quality, research-based publications, and a variety of member services.

Note: Individual Press Releases and Electronic Photos are available by contacting Sara Uttech, 608-268-4848; suttech@agronomy.org

Disclaimer: AAAS and EurekAlert! are not responsible for the accuracy of news releases posted to EurekAlert! by contributing institutions or for the use of any information through the EurekAlert system.