Public Release: 

President Obama honors outstanding mathematics and science teachers

The 213 teachers honored are from across the United States

National Science Foundation

IMAGE

IMAGE: This is a photograph of the White House. view more

Credit: Teddy Yoshida

Aug. 22, 2016

President Obama today named 213 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching. These awardees represent all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, U.S. Territories, and the Department of Defense Education Activity schools. The educators will receive their awards at a ceremony in Washington, DC on September 8.

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded to outstanding K-12 science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process at the state level. Each nomination year of the award alternates between teachers in the kindergarten through 6th grade level, and those teaching 7th through 12th grades. The cohort of awardees named today represent two nomination years, one of teachers in kindergarten through 6th grade classrooms and the other in 7th through 12th grade classrooms.

Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion, and are invited to Washington, DC, for an awards ceremony, as well educational and celebratory events, and visits with members of the Administration.

"The recipients of this award are integral to ensuring our students are equipped with critical thinking and problem-solving skills that are vital to our Nation's success," President Obama said. "As the United States continues to lead the way in the innovation that is shaping our future, these excellent teachers are preparing students from all corners of the country with the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics skills that help keep us on the cutting-edge."

President Obama and his Administration have taken significant steps to strengthen education in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) fields in order to fully harness the promise of our Nation's students. The President's Educate to Innovate campaign, launched in November 2009, has resulted in more than $1 billion in private investment for improving K-12 STEM education. Additionally, in 2011, the President set an ambitious goal to put 100,000 additional excellent STEM teachers in America's classrooms by 2021. Thanks to the work of more than 280 organizations, 30,000 new STEM teachers have already been trained, and resources are in place to train an additional 70,000 STEM teachers by 2021. In parallel, the President has called for increasing the proficiency of America's existing STEM teachers with a Master Teacher Corps initiative, which would identify the most effective K-12 STEM teachers and support them in a program to propagate their best practices with their peers. You can read more about the President's commitment to science, technology, and innovation.

The recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are listed below, by nomination cohort and then by state.

To learn more about these extraordinary teachers, please visit the PAEMST recognition website.

Grades K-6 Award Cohort

Alabama

Kimberly Bowen, Rainbow Elementary School, Mathematics
Julie Neidhardt, Dawes Intermediate School, Science

Alaska

Joey Jigliotti, Alpenglow Elementary School, Science
MaryLee Tung, Sand Lake Elementary School, Mathematics

Arizona

Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Mathematics
Janice Mak, Fireside Elementary School, Science

Arkansas

Ashley Kasnicka, Harvey Jones Elementary School, Mathematics
Cassie Kautzer, Monitor Elementary School, Science

California

Andrew Kotko, Mather Heights Elementary School, Mathematics
Erica Rood, CHIME Charter School, Science

Colorado

Dawn Bauer, Carson Elementary School, Science
Carolyn Jordan, Normandy Elementary School, Mathematics

Connecticut

Liesl Fressola, Sandy Hook Elementary School, Science
Nicole Gilson, Peck Place School, Mathematics

Delaware

Kristin Gray, Richard A. Shields Elementary School, Mathematics
Kimberly Simmons, W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Science

District of Columbia

Kristina Kellogg, Watkins Elementary School, Mathematics
Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Science

Department of Defense Education Activity

Bridget Lester, Ft. Rucker Primary School, Science
Rebecca Sterrett, Ramstein Elementary School, Mathematics

Florida

Janet Acerra, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Science
Angela Phillips, Chets Creek Elementary School, Mathematics

Georgia

Amanda Cavin, Unity Grove Elementary School, Mathematics
Steven King, Whit Davis Elementary School, Science

Hawaii

Eliza Akana Yoshida, Pu'u Kukui Elementary School, Mathematics
Stan Mesina, August Ahrens Elementary School, Science

Idaho

Giselle Isbell, Anser Charter School, Mathematics
Linda Truxel, Barbara Morgan Elementary School, Science

Illinois

Catherine Ditto, Burley Elementary School, Mathematics
James O'Malley, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Science

Indiana

Martin Briggs, Crichfield Elementary School, Mathematics
Kristen Poindexter, Spring Mill Elementary School, Science

Iowa

Ann Johnson, Sageville Elementary School, Mathematics
Joshua Steenhoek, Jefferson Intermediate School, Science

Kansas

Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, Mathematics
Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Science

Kentucky

Vivian Bowles, Kit Carson Elementary School, Science
Gina Kimery, Farmer Elementary School, Mathematics

Louisiana

Mary Legoria, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School, Science
Kristen Mason, L. W. Ruppel Academy for Advanced Studies, Mathematics

Maine

Lauree Gott, Veazie Community School, Science
Laura Stevens, Dora L. Small Elementary School, Mathematics

Maryland

Hilarie Hall, The Woods Academy, Science
Jennifer Kiederer Lawrence, Warren Elementary School, Mathematics

Massachusetts

John Heffernan, Anne T. Dunphy School, Science
Karen Schweitzer, Anne T. Dunphy School, Mathematics

Michigan

Gary Koppelman, Blissfield Elementary School, Science
Francie Robertson, Pine Tree Elementary, Mathematics

Minnesota

Frances Stang, O. H. Anderson Elementary School, Science
Carissa Tobin, Nellie Stone Johnson Community School, Mathematics

Mississippi

Karin Bowen, Brandon Middle School, Mathematics
Vicki Moorehead, St. Anthony Catholic School, Science

Missouri

Nancy McClintock, Center for Creative Learning, Science
Katherine Schack, Lakeview Elementary School, Mathematics

Montana

Kara Nelson, Meadowlark Elementary School, Mathematics
Colleen Windell, Lolo Middle School, Science

Nebraska

Amy Falcone, Hillside Elementary School, Mathematics
Kyla Hall, Kloefkorn Elementary School, Mathematics

Nevada

Arvella Jergesen, Fernley Intermediate School, Mathematics
Kathleen Schaeffer, Bob Miller Middle School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

Rebecca Cummings, Pelham Elementary School, Science
Ann Gaffney, Londonderry Middle School, Mathematics

New Jersey

Julia Ogden, Woodcliff Middle School, Science
Coshetty Vargas, Washington Park School, Mathematics

New Mexico

Cynthia Colomb, Hermosa Middle School, Science
Bernadine Cotton, Tombaugh Elementary School, Mathematics

New York

Eliza Chung, The School at Columbia University, Mathematics
Lisbeth Uribe, The School at Columbia University, Science

North Carolina

Justin Osterstrom, Martin Gifted and Talented Magnet Middle School, Science
Kayonna Pitchford, Stoney Point Elementary School, Mathematics

North Dakota

Loni Miller, Saxvik Elementary School, Science
Angela Stoa-Lipp, Kennedy Elementary School, Mathematics

Ohio

Marcy Burns, Main Street Intermediate School, Science
Susan Dankworth, Thomas E. Hook Elementary School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Science
Moriah Widener, Jenks West Intermediate School, Mathematics

Oregon

Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Chapman Hill Elementary School, Science
Sarah Luvaas, Redland Elementary School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

Karen Bungo, Horace Mann Elementary School, Mathematics
Geoffrey Selling, Germantown Friends School, Science

Puerto Rico

Esther Alvarez-Meléndez, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, Science
Carmen Olmo, Saint John's School, Mathematics

Rhode Island

Barbara Pellegrino, Harold F. Scott Elementary School, Mathematics
Debra Turchetti-Ramm, Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School, Science

South Carolina

Tammy Joiner, Little Mountain Elementary School, Mathematics
Rebecca Strong, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Science

South Dakota

Roby Johnson, Holgate Middle School, Science
Crystal McMachen, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

Theresa Feliu, John Adams Elementary School, Mathematics
Nicole Resmondo, Gresham Middle School, Science

Texas

Erika Hassay, Live Oak Elementary School, Mathematics
Celena Miller, Cesar Chavez Elementary School, Science

U.S. Territories

Fina Leon Guerrero, Manuel Ulloa Lujan Elementary School, Mathematics
Richard Carlos Velasco, FBLG Middle School, Mathematics

Utah

Jalyn Kelley, Wilson Elementary School, Mathematics
Britnie Powell, Salt Lake Center for Science Education, Science

Vermont

Laura Botte Fretz, Edmunds Middle School, Mathematics
Lisa Marks, Ludlow Elementary School, Science

Virginia

Barbara-Ann Adcock, Pocahontas Elementary School, Science
Eric Imbrescia, Peak View Elementary School, Mathematics

Washington

Meredith Gannon, Sacajawea Elementary School, Science
Deborah Halperin, Laurelhurst Elementary School, Mathematics

West Virginia

Cynthia Evarts, Orchard View Intermediate School, Mathematics
Nancy Holdsworth, New Manchester Elementary School, Science

Wisconsin

Lori Baryenbruch, River Valley Elementary Spring Green, Science
Tina Parker, Sam Davey Elementary School, Mathematics

Wyoming

Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Science
Nancy Windholz, Saratoga Elementary School, Mathematics

Grades 7-12 Award Cohort

Alabama

Ryan Reardon, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Science
Joel White, Brooks High School, Mathematics

Alaska

Christopher Benshoof, Lathrop High School, Mathematics
Catherine Walker, Romig Middle School, Science

Arizona

Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Mathematics
Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Science

Arkansas

Daniel Moix, Bryant High School, Mathematics
Diedre Young, Ridgway Christian High School, Science

California

Maria McClain, Deer Valley High School, Mathematics
Michael Towne, Citrus Hill High School, Science

Colorado

Lisa Bejarano, Aspen Valley High School, Mathematics
Jessica Noffsinger, STEM Magnet Lab School, Science

Connecticut

Richard Broggini, Smith Middle School, Science
Elizabeth Capasso, Jettie S. Tisdale School, Mathematics

Delaware

Robin Corrozi, Cape Henlopen High School, Mathematics
John Scali, MOT Charter High School, Science

District of Columbia

Shira Printup, McKinley Technology High School, Mathematics
Melanie Wiscount, McKinley Technology Education Campus, Science

Department of Defense Education Activity
Michal Turner, Vicenza Middle School, Mathematics

Florida

Tracy Smith, Bak Middle School of the Arts, Science
Kelly Zunkiewicz, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School, Mathematics

Georgia

Marc Pedersen, Paulding County High School, Science
Cindy Apley Rose, Couch Middle School, Mathematics

Hawaii

Alicia Nakamitsu, Aiea High School, Mathematics
Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Science

Idaho

Jason George, Vision Charter School, Science
Micah Lauer, Heritage Middle School, Science

Illinois

Michael Fumagalli, East Leyden High School, Science
Lisa Nicks, Thornton Township High School, Mathematics

Indiana

Hugh Ross, Guerin Catholic High School, Science
Michael Spock, Columbus North High School, Mathematics

Iowa

Lynnetta Bleeker, Parkview Middle School, Science
Richard Brooks, Johnston High School, Mathematics

Kansas

Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, Mathematics
Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, Science

Kentucky

Carly Baldwin, Boyd County High School, Science
Christine Bickett, North Bullitt High School, Mathematics

Louisiana

Linda Messina, Saint Joseph's Academy, Science
Donna Patten, West Monroe High School, Mathematics

Maine

Marielle Edgecomb, Peninsula School, Mathematics
Cary James, Bangor High School, Science

Maryland

Elizabeth Lazaro, Buck Lodge Middle School, Science
Elizabeth Megonigal, Huntingtown High School, Science

Massachusetts

Neil Plotnick, Everett High School, Mathematics
Keith Wright, The Springfield Renaissance School, Science

Michigan

Brian Langley, Novi High School, Science
Wendy Osterman, Sashabaw Middle School, Mathematics

Minnesota

Morgan Fierst, South High, Mathematics
Lisa Houdek, Central Senior High School, Science

Mississippi

Marshall Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Science
Lauren Zarandona, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Mathematics

Missouri

Carol Robertson, Fulton High School, Science
Deanna Wasman, David H. Hickman High School, Mathematics

Montana

Jessica Anderson, Powell County High School, Science
Kerry Gruizenga, Skyview High School, Mathematics

Nebraska

Nicole Miller, Lakeview Jr-Sr High School, Science
Gregory Sand, Central High School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

Robin Ellwood, Rye Junior High School, Science
Patrick Kaplo, Windham High School, Science

New Jersey

Victoria Gorman, Medford Memorial Middle School, Science
Amy Mosser, Seneca High School, Mathematics

New Mexico

Kathleen Boerigter, Los Alamos High School, Science
Kevin Gant, Nex+Gen Academy, Science

New York

Daniel Mattoon, Niskayuna High School, Mathematics
Amanda Zullo, Saranac Lake High School, Science

North Carolina

Lauren Baucom, Forest Hills High School, Mathematics
Karen Newman, Durham Academy, Science

North Dakota

Jonathan Fugleberg, May-Port CG High School, Mathematics
Michelle Strand, West Fargo High School, Science

Ohio

Amy Roediger, Mentor High School, Science
Beth Vavzincak, Normandy High School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

Teri Kimble, Hydro-Eakly Middle School/High School, Science
Jamie Rentzel, Norman High School, Mathematics

Oregon

Katharine Dean, Centennial High School, Science
Brian Hanna, Newport High School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Allen, Saucon Valley High School, Mathematics
Jaunine Fouché, Milton Hershey School, Science

Puerto Rico

Nelson Franqui Flores, Saint John's School, Mathematics
Keyla Soto Hidalgo, University High School, Science

Rhode Island

Anthony Borgueta, Barrington Middle School, Science
Kristen Jahnz, Cumberland High School, Mathematics

South Carolina

Gail Vawter, Springfield Middle School, Science
Jennifer Wise, Hand Middle School, Mathematics

South Dakota

Jennifer Fowler, South Middle School, Science
Bjorg Remmers-Seymour, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

Laura Darnall, Goodpasture Christian School, Science
Mary Vaughan, Oak Ridge High School, Mathematics

Texas

Patty Hill, Kealing Middle School, Mathematics
Cara Johnson, Allen High School, Science

U.S. Territories

Thora Henry Letang, Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School, Science
Dora Borja Miura, Saipan Southern High School, Mathematics

Utah

Magdalene Huddleston, Sand Ridge Junior High, Science
Vicki Lyons, Lone Peak High School, Mathematics

Vermont

Katherine McCann, U-32 Middle High School, Mathematics
Mary Louise McLaughlin, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Science

Virginia

Kelle Lyn Scott, Robinson Secondary School, Mathematics
Camilla Walck, Princess Anne High School, Science

Washington

Scott Cooley, University High School, Mathematics
Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Science

West Virginia

Maureen Miller, Hurricane Middle School, Science
Sarah Snyder, Fairmont Senior High School, Mathematics

Wisconsin

Juan Botella, Monona Grove High School, Science
John Hayes, Northland Pines High School, Mathematics

Wyoming

Lesley Urasky, Rawlins High School, Science
Patricia Urasky, East High School, Mathematics

###

Disclaimer: AAAS and EurekAlert! are not responsible for the accuracy of news releases posted to EurekAlert! by contributing institutions or for the use of any information through the EurekAlert system.